Legal notice

1. Presentation of the website

Pursuant to article 6 of the French law No. 2004 – 575 dated 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy, we inform users of the www.clavis.fr  website of the various people who have contributed to its creation and monitoring:

OWNER

Clavis
SARL (French private limited company) with a capital of 20,000 euros
and headquarters located at
2323 chemin de Saint-Bernard
Space Antipolis – Bâtiment 7
06220 Vallauris

RCS Antibes: B 389 281 932
SIRET No: 389281932 00035
VAT ID: FR49 389291932
Tel: +33 (0)4 92 94 92 21

Mail

CREATOR

PUBLICATION MANAGER

M. Christian Manuel
+33 (0)4 92 94 92 21

WEB HOSTING

CREDITS

© fotolia.com et © shutterstock.com

2. General conditions of use of the website and the services offered

The use of the www.clavis.fr website implies full and entire acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be amended or supplemented at any time, users of the www.clavis.fr website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance reasons can however be decided on by CLAVIS, which will endeavour to give users prior notice of the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.clavis.fr website is regularly updated. In the same way, the legal notices can be amended at any time: they are however binding on the user, who is therefore advised to check them as often as possible in order to be aware of them.

3. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.clavis.fr website is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.

CLAVIS endeavours to provide on the www.clavis.fr website information that is as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and update failures, whether caused by itself or by third party partners providing this information;

All of the information given on the www.clavis.fr is an indicative guideline, and is likely to change. Moreover, the information on the www.clavis.fr website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to changes made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to use of the website. In addition, the user of the website undertakes to access the website by using recent equipment, which does not contain a virus, and also a latest generation updated browser.

5. Intellectual copyright and counterfeits

CLAVIS is the owner of the intellectual copyright or holds usage rights on all the accessible elements on the website, and the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software in particular.

This website may be subject to change without prior notification.

Any use of such information is prohibited without prior authorization from the CLAVIS company.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting a counterfeit and pursued in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335 – 2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

The CLAVIS company cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.clavis.fr website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

CLAVIS also cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as a loss of market share, or loss of an opportunity) following the use of the www.clavis.fr website.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the Contact area) are available to users. CLAVIS reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, and in particular the provisions relating to the protection of data. If applicable, CLAVIS also reserves the possibility to invoke the civil and/or penal liability of the user, in particular in the case of message of a racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic nature, regardless of the media used (text, photography, etc.).

7. Management of personal information

This website has been the subject of a declaration to the CNIL, the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties, (declaration number: 1414582). In accordance with the French Data Protection and Freedom of Information Law (Loi Informatique et Liberté) of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete your data (Art. 34 of the French Data Protection and Freedom of Information Law). To do this, please contact us.

In France, personal data are principally protected by the French law No. 78 – 87 dated 6 January 1978, the French law No. 2004 – 801 dated 6 August 2004, article L. 226 – 13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive dated 24 October 1995.

The following information can be collected during use of the www.clavis.fr website: the URL, links through which the user accessed the www.clavis.fr website, the user’s access provider and the user’s IP address. The owner of the website only collects personal information related to the user for the requirements of certain services offered by the website.

The personal data gathered or transmitted by means of this site are exclusively intended for the management and marketing teams of the Clavis company. The user provides this information in full knowledge, especially when it is he/she who keys it in. The user of the www.clavis.fr website is notified as to whether this information is mandatory or not.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the French law dated 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 dated 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

None of the personal information related to a user of the www.clavis.fr website is published without the user’s knowledge, or exchanged, transferred, given up or sold on any support whatsoever to third parties. Only the acquisition of the CLAVIS company and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to a potential buyer, who, in turn, would be held to the same obligation of preservation and modification of the data with regard to the user of the Clavis website.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The www.clavis.fr website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, set in place with the authorisation of CLAVIS. However, CLAVIS does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the websites visited in this way, and consequently shall assume no responsibility for it.

Browsing the www.clavis.fr website is likely to cause cookies to be saved on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow identification of the user but saves information regarding website browsing from a computer. The purpose of the data obtained in this way is to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.

Not accepting cookies can make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can set up his/her computer not to accept cookies on his/her computer.

Find out more about how cookies work.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.clavis.fr website is subject to French law. Jurisdiction is exclusively attributed to the competent courts of Nice.

10. The principal French laws concerned

Law No. 78 – 87 dated 6 January 1978, amended in particular by law No. 2004 – 801 dated 6 August 2004 relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties.
Law No. 2004 – 575 dated 21 June 2004 regarding confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: Internet user who logs on to and uses the above-mentioned website.
Personal information: information that enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply (article 4 of the French law No. 78 – 17 dated 6 January 1978).